Reginald Desmond Wallace v. State of Mississippi
[…] However, Carter testified that it had been his standard practice throughout his twenty-five year career to communicate all written or oral plea offers to his clients, and he “believe[d] that’s what [he] did” in this case. ¶21. The circuit judge evaluated the witnesses’ credibility and found that Reginald had not 9 met his burden of proving that Carter failed to communicate the plea offer. See Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-23(7) (Rev. 2015) (“No [post-conviction] relief shall be granted . . . unless the petitioner proves by a preponderance of the evidence that he is entitled to relief.”); Manning v. State, 158 So. 3d 302, 304 (¶4) (Miss. 2015). The simple issue for this Court is whether the circuit judge’s finding is “clearly erroneous.” Brown v.