J-S06024-16
[…] In order for a non-investigable traffic stop to be
constitutional, [t]he officer must be able to articulate
specific facts possessed by him at the time of the
questioned stop, which would provide probable cause
to believe that the vehicle or the driver was in some
violation of some provision of the Vehicle Code.
Probable cause does not require certainty, but rather
exists when criminality is one reasonable inference,
not necessarily even the most likely inference.
Commonwealth v. Enick, 70 A.3d 843, 846 n.3 (Pa. Super. 2013) (internal
quotation marks and citations omitted). Section 3334(a) of the Motor
Vehicle Code provides that “no person shall … move from one traffic lane to
another … unless and until the movement can be made with reasonable
safety nor without giving an appropriate signal in the manner provided in
this section.” 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3334(a).
-7-
J-S06024-16
In this case, Trooper Pericci testified that he was patrolling with
Detective Balogh on the night of December 12, 2013. N.T., 7/1/14, at 6.
Trooper Pericci was driving northbound on South Franklin Street in the