Schell v. OXY USA Inc.
[…] Reply Br. at 8. In the absence of such an ongoing relationship, an award of the requested attorneys’ fees would be nothing more than a penalty on OXY, which is not contemplated by the common-benefit exception. Accordingly, we cannot award the plaintiffs attorneys’ fees under this exception. b The plaintiffs also argue that the district court could have awarded 36 attorneys’ fees (and the other relief they requested in their motion) by exercising its discretion under 28 U.S.C. § 2202, which provides: “Further necessary or proper relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree may be granted, after reasonable notice and hearing, against any adverse party whose rights have been determined by such judgment.” We conclude that the district court did not abuse its discretion in concluding that § 2202 does not authorize an independent grant of attorneys’ fees that is not otherwise authorized by statute, contract, or state law.