United States Court of Appeals
[…] OXY sold all of its Kansas leases as of April 30, 2014.” Aplee. Reply Br. at 8.
In the absence of such an ongoing relationship, an award of the requested
attorneys’ fees would be nothing more than a penalty on OXY, which is not
contemplated by the common-benefit exception. Accordingly, we cannot award
the plaintiffs attorneys’ fees under this exception.
b
The plaintiffs also argue that the district court could have awarded
36
attorneys’ fees (and the other relief they requested in their motion) by exercising
its discretion under 28 U.S.C. § 2202, which provides: “Further necessary or
proper relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree may be granted, after
reasonable notice and hearing, against any adverse party whose rights have been
determined by such judgment.” We conclude that the district court did not abuse
its discretion in concluding that § 2202 does not authorize an independent grant of
attorneys’ fees that is not otherwise authorized by statute, contract, or state law.
We have never recognized § 2202 as an independent basis to award