in Re CVR Energy, Inc., CVR Partners, LP, CVR Refining, LP, Gary-Williams Energy Company, LLC
[…] We do not “construe the meaning of statutory terms in a vacuum.” Rather, we interpret particular words “in their context and with a view to their place in the overall statutory scheme.” And sometimes that means, as the plurality says, that the dictionary definition of a disputed term cannot control. 17 Chapter 33 addresses proportionate responsibility and how the proportioning of that responsibility impacts the amount of recovery available to a plaintiff from the named parties. Subsection 33.003(a) distinguishes a defendant from a responsible third party and permits the jury to allocate some portion of the 100% of total responsibility to both. It states that the factfinder “shall determine the percentage of responsibility . . . for . . . (1) each claimant; (2) each defendant; (3) each settling person; and (4) each responsible third party who has been designated under Section 33.004.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 33.003. We presume that the proportionate responsibility statute maintains this distinction throughout all its provisions. See Horseshoe Bay Resort, Ltd. v. CRVI CDP Portfolio, LLC, 415 S.W.3d 370, 384 n.7 (Tex. App.—Eastland 2013, no pet.)