in Re CVR Energy, Inc., CVR Partners, LP, CVR Refining, LP, Gary-Williams Energy Company, LLC
[…] Under these circumstances, we cannot conclude there is “a high level of linguistic clarity” that the Legislature intended to depart from the common meaning of “third party.” Instead, we follow the straightforward construction that “third party” means a party that is not otherwise a party to the litigation. D. Whether the Designation was Timely Plaintiffs object that CVR did not timely move to designate Wynnewood under Subsections 33.004(a) and (d). Subsection (a) requires a defendant to file a motion for leave to designate responsible third parties “on or before the 60th day before the trial date unless the court finds good cause to allow the motion to be filed at a later date.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 33.004(a).