Phillips-Johnson Properties LLC v. Tru Fitness Studios LLC
[…] Miller-Davis Co v Ahrens Const, Inc (On Remand), 296 Mich App 56, 71; 817 NW2d 609 (2012). Here, there is no dispute that a lease agreement existed between the parties, and that Tru Fit I did not pay the rent it owed under the agreement. Plaintiff also presented evidence of damages in the form of unpaid rent in the amount of $21,827.95. Defendants argued, and the trial court found, that plaintiff could not demonstrate damages because Tru Fit I was willing and able to distribute its remaining assets to plaintiff as its sole creditor. We disagree that MCL 450.4808 bars plaintiff’s claim. MCL 450.4808 provides in relevant part: (1) Upon the winding up of a limited liability company, the assets shall be distributed in the following order: (a) To creditors, including members who are creditors, to the extent permitted by law, in satisfaction of liabilities of the limited liability company other than liabilities for distributions to members under Section 304 or 305.[4] Although defendants argue that plaintiff’s suit represents a “double dip” because plaintiff would only be entitled to collect the remaining assets from Tru Fit I, such an issue relates to partial collectability, not to plaintiff’s entitlement to a judgment.