STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] dissolution or withdrawal, and are not applicable to the instant case.
-4-
1, 41 n 59; 303 NW2d 424 (1981) (“A court does not ordinarily concern itself with the
collectability of a judgment in deciding whether liability should be imposed upon a wrongdoer.”)
Further, nothing in MCL 450.4808, or other portions of the Michigan Limited Liability
Company Act, 450.4101 et seq., affirmatively bars plaintiff’s claim for breach of contract
because Tru Fit I was dissolved and a claim for its assets was made. In fact, MCL 450.4805(3)
expressly provides that “[a] dissolved limited liability company may sue and be sued . . . in the
same manner as if dissolution had not occurred.” And MCL 450.4806(3) provides for
circumstances in which a claim against a dissolved LLC is barred:
(3) A claim against the dissolved limited liability company is barred if either of
the following applies:
(a) If a claimant who was given written notice under subsection (1) does not