Phillips-Johnson Properties LLC v. Tru Fitness Studios LLC
[…] In fact, MCL 450.4805(3) expressly provides that “[a] dissolved limited liability company may sue and be sued . . . in the same manner as if dissolution had not occurred.” And MCL 450.4806(3) provides for circumstances in which a claim against a dissolved LLC is barred: (3) A claim against the dissolved limited liability company is barred if either of the following applies: (a) If a claimant who was given written notice under subsection (1) does not deliver the