Phillips-Johnson Properties LLC v. Tru Fitness Studios LLC
[…] We agree. We review for clear error a trial court’s findings with regard to whether a claim or defense was frivolous. See Kitchen v Kitchen, 465 Mich 654, 661–662; 641 NW2d 245 (2002). “A decision is clearly erroneous where, although there is evidence to support it, the reviewing court is left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made.” Id. MCR 2.625(A)(2) provides that “if the court finds . . . an action or defense was frivolous, costs shall be awarded as provided by MCL 600.2591.” MCL 600.2591(1) provides that if a claim or defense is found to be frivolous “the court . . . shall award to the prevailing party the costs and fees incurred by that party in connection with the civil action by assessing the costs and fees against the nonprevailing party and their attorney.” Pursuant to MCL 600.2591, a claim is frivolous if one of the following conditions is met: (i) The party’s primary purpose in initiating the action or asserting the defense was to harass, embarrass, or injure the prevailing party.