State v. Schulze
[…] AWA was void, he was still required to register pursuant to the initial order

classifying him under Megan’s Law because that order was revived or still in effect

once the end-of-disposition order was entered without jurisdiction.

       {¶7}    Because Schulze was 14 when he committed his sex offense, he was

initially classified under former R.C. 2152.83(B). Former R.C. 2152.83(D) required

the juvenile court to include in the classification order a statement that upon

completion of the disposition for the sex offense, a hearing would be held pursuant to

former R.C. 2152.84, at which the classification order was subject to modification or

termination.   Former R.C. 2152.84(A)(1) provided that when the juvenile court

classified the juvenile under former R.C. 2152.83, “upon completion of the

disposition of that child made for the sexually oriented offense on which the juvenile

                                             3
                     OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS



sex offender registrant order was based, the judge * * * shall conduct a hearing to

review the effectiveness of the disposition * * * and to determine whether the prior

classification * * * should be continued, modified or terminated * * *.”

       {¶8}   The end-of-disposition hearing under former R.C. 2152.84 was

statutorily mandatory.    The original classification order was entered subject to

modification or termination after the former-R.C. 2152.84 hearing.