[Cite as State v. Schulze, 2016-Ohio-470.]
[…] AWA was void, he was still required to register pursuant to the initial order
classifying him under Megan’s Law because that order was revived or still in effect
once the end-of-disposition order was entered without jurisdiction.
{¶7} Because Schulze was 14 when he committed his sex offense, he was
initially classified under former R.C. 2152.83(B). Former R.C. 2152.83(D) required
the juvenile court to include in the classification order a statement that upon
completion of the disposition for the sex offense, a hearing would be held pursuant to
former R.C. 2152.84, at which the classification order was subject to modification or
termination. Former R.C. 2152.84(A)(1) provided that when the juvenile court
classified the juvenile under former R.C. 2152.83, “upon completion of the
disposition of that child made for the sexually oriented offense on which the juvenile
3
OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS
sex offender registrant order was based, the judge * * * shall conduct a hearing to
review the effectiveness of the disposition * * * and to determine whether the prior
classification * * * should be continued, modified or terminated * * *.”
{¶8} The end-of-disposition hearing under former R.C. 2152.84 was
statutorily mandatory. The original classification order was entered subject to
modification or termination after the former-R.C. 2152.84 hearing. See former R.C.