IN RE: R.B. : APPEAL NOS. C-170622
[…] that the juvenile court had no jurisdiction to enter an order continuing R.B.’s Tier I
classification after he turned 21 and his disposition, by its own terms, had ended.
{¶9} R.C. 2152.83(B)(1) provides that in the case of a juvenile offender who
was 14 or 15 years of age when he committed his offense the juvenile court has
discretion as to whether to classify the juvenile as a juvenile-offender registrant. In
this case, the juvenile court classified R.B., who was 14 at the time he committed his
offenses, as a Tier I juvenile-offender registrant. R.C. 2152.84(A)(1) requires that
when a juvenile court has issued an order under R.C. 2152.83 classifying the juvenile
as a juvenile-offender registrant, “upon completion of the disposition of that child
made for the sexually oriented offense or the child-victim oriented offense on which
the juvenile offender registrant order was based, the judge * * * shall conduct a
hearing to review the effectiveness of the disposition * * * to determine whether the
prior classification” should be continued, terminated, or modified. R.C.
2152.84(A)(1) refers to the completion-of-disposition hearing in mandatory terms,
stating that the juvenile court shall hold a second classification hearing upon the
completion of disposition.
4
OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS