IN RE R.B.
[…] the rest of the juvenile’s life. See R.C. 2950.07(B)(1). Thus, the periodic-review
provision necessarily grants the juvenile court the authority to issue classification
orders beyond the juvenile’s reaching the age of 21. If we were to apply R.B.’s
interpretation of “child” to the jurisdictional statute, we would be forced to
conclude that the plain language of the classification statutes notwithstanding, a
10
January Term, 2020
juvenile loses his ability to have a classification removed as soon as he becomes an
adult.
{¶ 31} Thus, the language in R.C. 2152.02(C)(6) stating that a person who
has been adjudicated delinquent “shall be deemed a ‘child’ until the person attains
twenty-one years of age” cannot control the meaning of the word “child” as it is
used in R.C. 2151.23(A)(15). We think the better reading comes from looking at
how the word is used in conjunction with the surrounding text. The statute grants