IN RE R.B.
[…] presented. In some jurisdictions, as in this case, the completion-of-disposition
hearing and classification orders are issued by magistrate judges and then adopted
or rejected by juvenile-court judges. It follows that under R.B.’s view, the
magistrate would have to hold a hearing and issue its classification order, the parties
would have to file objections, and the juvenile-court judge would have to rule on
those objections and issue its own decision—all in the course of a single day.
{¶ 38} Instead, we find that the phrase “upon completion” is given meaning
by the surrounding language. R.C. 2152.84(A)(1) states that “upon completion of
the disposition,” the judge “shall conduct a hearing to review the effectiveness of
the disposition and of any treatment provided for the child * * *.” That the juvenile
court is directed to review the effectiveness of the disposition and treatment
suggests that the hearing may be held after the disposition and treatment have been
completed.
{¶ 39} Thus, we do not read the phrase “upon completion” to limit the