IN RE R.B.
[…] delinquent act to the custody of a secure facility, * * * at the time of the child’s
release from the secure facility.” R.C. 2152.83(B)(1). Then “upon completion of
the hearing,” the court may classify the juvenile as a sex offender or may decline
to do so. R.C. 2152.83(B)(2). If the court imposes a classification, the court must
notify the juvenile of his registration and reporting requirements. R.C.
2152.83(C)(3). The court is also required to tell the juvenile that a second hearing
will be held at the end of his disposition pursuant to R.C. 2152.84 and that his
classification may be modified or terminated at that time. R.C. 2152.83(C)(3).
{¶ 9} R.C. 2152.83(E) provides that the initial classification order “shall
remain in effect for the period of time specified in section 2950.07 of the Revised
Code, subject to a modification or termination of the order under section 2152.84
of the Revised Code.” R.C. 2950.07 outlines the duration of a juvenile offender’s
duty to register. For a juvenile classified as a Tier I offender, the duty to register
lasts for 10 years; for a Tier II juvenile offender, the obligation continues for 20