IN RE R.B.
[…] register as a sex offender.
{¶ 7} In order to better understand R.B.’s challenge, it is helpful to lay out
the relevant portions of the statutes outlining the sex-offender-classification process
for juveniles before we delve further into the facts of this case.
3
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
{¶ 8} R.C. 2152.83 addresses what we will refer to as the “initial
classification hearing.” With respect to juveniles who, like R.B., committed their
offenses at the age of 14 or 15, the court has discretion whether to hold a
classification hearing or impose a classification at all. R.C. 2152.83(B)(1) and (2).
If the court decides to conduct a hearing, the statute provides for it to be held “at
the time of disposition of the child or, if the court commits the child for the
delinquent act to the custody of a secure facility, * * * at the time of the child’s
release from the secure facility.” R.C. 2152.83(B)(1). Then “upon completion of
the hearing,” the court may classify the juvenile as a sex offender or may decline
to do so. R.C. 2152.83(B)(2). If the court imposes a classification, the court must
notify the juvenile of his registration and reporting requirements. R.C.