IN RE R.B.
[…] classification statutes: “[t]o conduct the hearings, and to make the determinations,
adjudications, and orders authorized or required under sections 2152.82 to 2152.86
9
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
and Chapter 2950. of the Revised Code regarding a child who has been adjudicated
a delinquent child.” R.C. 2151.23(A)(15). In other words, the juvenile court has
jurisdiction to conduct sex-offender-classification hearings and issue classification
orders under the terms of the classification statutes.
{¶ 29} R.B. picks up on the word “child” in R.C. 2151.23(A)(15). He
contends that R.C. 2152.02(C)(6)—which states that a person who has been
adjudicated delinquent “shall be deemed a ‘child’ until the person attains twenty-
one years of age”—provides the meaning of the word “child” for purposes of R.C.
2151.23(A)(15). Because the statute authorizes the juvenile court to conduct
hearings and issue classification orders “regarding a child,” R.C. 2151.23(A)(15),