Annett Holdings, Inc. v. Anthony Roland
[…] Both the district court and the agency concluded the memorandum of understanding violated Iowa Code section 85.18, which provides, “No contract, rule, or device whatsoever shall operate to relieve the employer, in whole or in part, from any liability created by this chapter except as herein provided.” The employer is required under section 85.27(4) to provide prompt medical treatment 13 that is “reasonably suited to treat the injury without undue inconvenience to the employee.” The agency determined the memorandum of understanding was used to either avoid or eliminate Annett Holdings’s obligation under both “reasonable” and “undue inconvenience” clauses in section 85.27(4). The district court agreed with this conclusion and affirmed the agency’s decision.