Annett Holdings, Inc. v. Anthony Roland
[…] This challenge implicates the agency’s interpretation of the law, and we therefore review the agency’s decision under Iowa Code section 17A.19(10)(c)—“Based upon an erroneous interpretation of a provision of law whose interpretation has not clearly been vested by a provision of law in the discretion of the agency.” III. Substantial Evidence. An injured worker can seek an order from the workers’ compensation commission when that worker is not satisfied with the medical care being provided by the employer for a work injury. See Iowa Code § 85.27(4) (“If the employee has reason to be dissatisfied with the care offered, the employee should communicate the basis of such dissatisfaction to the employer, in writing if requested, following which the employer and the employee may agree to alternate care reasonably suited to treat the injury. If the employer and employee cannot agree on such alternate care, the commissioner may, upon application and reasonable proofs of the necessity therefor, allow and order other care.”). 8 The statute outlines the expedited procedure through which the agency decides disputes over medical care. See id.2 The employee bears the burden to prove that the care authorized by the employer is unreasonable. R.R. Donnelly & Sons v. Barnett, 670 N.W.2d 190, 195 (Iowa 2003).