People v. States CA4/2
[…] He also notes that unlawful taking or driving of a vehicle is a lesser included offense of grand theft auto (Pen. Code, § 487, subd. (d)(1)). (See People v. Barrick (1982) 33 Cal.3d 115, 128.) He concludes: “It would be absurd for [grand theft auto] to be eligible for reduction to a misdemeanor under section 1170.18, when the lesser offense of unlawfully driving or taking an automobile is not eligible for such a reduction.” However, section 490.2, by its terms, applies “[n]otwithstanding Section 487 or any other provision of law defining grand theft . . . .” (Italics added.) Section 10851(a) is not a “provision of law defining grand theft.” Thus, section 490.2 does not override section 10851(a).