People v. States CA4/2
[…] (Couzens & Bigelow, Proposition 47: “The Safe Neighborhoods and Schools Act” (Aug. 2015) pp. 24-28, available at , as of Jan. 22, 2016.) It also allowed persons previously convicted of one of the specified offenses as a felony to petition to reduce the prior conviction to a misdemeanor. (Pen. Code, § 1170.18.) In particular, as relevant here, Proposition 47 enacted Penal Code section 490.2, subdivision (a) (section 490.2(a)), which provides: “Notwithstanding Section 487 or any other provision of law defining grand theft, obtaining any property by theft where the value of the money, labor, real or personal property taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950) shall be considered petty theft and shall be punished as a misdemeanor . . . .” It also enacted Penal Code section 1170.18, subdivision (a) (section 1170.18, subdivision (a)), which provides: “A person currently serving a sentence for a conviction 3 . . . of a felony or felonies who would have been guilty of a misdemeanor under th[is] act . . . had this act been in