IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] testimony of witnesses.” Id. “When the record supports conflicting inferences, we presume
that the jury resolved the conflicts in favor of the verdict, and we defer to that
determination.” Id.
We agree with the court of appeals’s description of the elements of first-degree
aggravated assault of a family member as requiring evidence that the actor used a deadly
weapon during the commission of the assault, and as further requiring proof that the actor
caused serious bodily injury to a family member. See T EX. P ENAL C ODE § 22.02(b)(1). We
also agree with the court of appeals’s reliance on the Penal Code’s definition for “serious
bodily injury” as being “bodily injury that creates a substantial risk of death or that causes
death, serious permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of
any bodily member or organ.” Id. § 1.07(a)(46). We part with the court of appeals’s
majority, however, in its decision to weigh the effects of any medical treatment in its
determination that the evidence failed to establish the element of “serious bodily injury.”