Juan Blea v. State
[…] Id. “When the record supports conflicting inferences, we presume that the jury resolved the conflicts in favor of the verdict, and we defer to that determination.” Id. We agree with the court of appeals’s description of the elements of first-degree aggravated assault of a family member as requiring evidence that the actor used a deadly weapon during the commission of the assault, and as further requiring proof that the actor caused serious bodily injury to a family member. See T EX. P ENAL C ODE § 22.02(b)(1). We also agree with the court of appeals’s reliance on the Penal Code’s definition for “serious bodily injury” as being “bodily injury that creates a substantial risk of death or that causes death, serious permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.” Id. § 1.07(a)(46). We part with the court of appeals’s majority, however, in its decision to weigh the effects of any medical treatment in its determination that the evidence failed to establish the element of “serious bodily injury.”