United States v. Guerrero
[…] The statute does not require that the defendant have been previously convicted
of, or be separately charged with, the predicate drug offense in order to be
charged or convicted under § 848(e)(1)(A).
Guerrero relatedly argues that his § 848(e)(1)(A) murder prosecution is
governed by the predicate drug offense’s five‐year statute of limitations, as set
forth in 18 U.S.C. § 3282. It is not. Section 848(e)(1) establishes a capital offense
10
punishable by “any term of imprisonment, which shall not be less than 20 years,
and which may be up to life imprisonment, or . . . death.” 21 U.S.C.
§ 848(e)(1)(A). Guerrero’s § 848(e)(1)(A) prosecution is therefore governed by 18
U.S.C. § 3281, which provides that “[a]n indictment for any offense punishable
by death may be found at any time without limitation.”5 18 U.S.C. § 3281. That
the Government elected not to pursue capital punishment here is immaterial to
whether Guerrero’s § 848(e)(1)(A) offenses are in fact capital offenses for
purposes of § 3281. Cf. United States v. Payne, 591 F.3d 46, 59 (2d Cir. 2010).
III. Fourth Amendment Challenges