Filed 2/11/16 P. v. Wallin-Reed CA3
[…] sentence of 34 years, as set forth in Box 8 of the determinate abstract of judgment.
The joint abstract of judgment imposes a restitution fine of $10,000 and a
suspended parole revocation fine of $10,000 on both the indeterminate and the
determinate abstracts. Section 1202.4, subdivision (b), provides, in part, that, “[i]n every
case where a person is convicted of a crime, the court shall impose a separate and
additional restitution fine, unless it finds compelling and extraordinary reasons for not
doing so, and states those reasons on the record.” (Italics added.) Section 1202.45
38
provides, “[i]n every case where a person is convicted of a crime and whose sentence
includes a period of parole, the court shall at the time of imposing the restitution fine
pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4, assess an additional parole revocation
restitution fine in the same amount as that imposed pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section
1202.4.” (Italics added.) Thus, where applicable, the statutes authorize a single
restitution fine and a single parole revocation fine in each case. (See People v. McElroy
(2005) 126 Cal.App.4th 874, 885.) Accordingly, the joint abstract of judgment must be