State Of Washington v. Emily K. Dalhaug
[…] Emily Dalhaug's challenge to her legal financial obligations.

                                    DNA Collection Fee

       Emily Dalhaug next argues, for the first time on appeal, that the imposition of a

mandatory DNA collection fee without inquiry into ability to pay violates substantive due

process and equal protection principles. RCW 43.43.754 demands a biological sample,

                                              7

No. 32840-6-III
State v. Dalhaug


for purposes of DNA identification analysis, from an adult convicted of a felony. In tum,

RCW 43.43.7541 imposes a $100 mandatory fee upon the adult convicted ofa felony to

defray the cost of the collection of the sample. The latter statute reads, in relevant part:

               Every sentence imposed for a crime specified in RCW 43.43.754
       must include a fee of one hundred dollars. The fee is a court-ordered legal
       financial obligation as defined in RCW 9.94A.030 and other applicable
       law. For a sentence imposed under chapter 9.94A RCW, the fee is payable
       by the offender after payment of all other legal financial obligations
       included in the sentence has been completed. For all other sentences, the
       fee is payable by the offender in the same manner as other assessments
       imposed....

       Emily Dalhaug did not challenge the constitutionality of the DNA collection fee

before the trial court. We, therefore, decline to address the argument under the