State of Tennessee v. Amilcar C. Butler
[…] Id. If the motion states a colorable claim, the
trial court shall appoint counsel if the defendant is indigent and not already represented
by counsel and hold a hearing on the motion, unless the parties waive the hearing. Tenn.
R. Crim. P. 36.1(b). A “„colorable claim‟ means a claim that, if taken as true and viewed
in a light most favorable to the moving party, would entitle the moving party to relief
under Rule 36.1.” State v. James D. Wooden, __ S.W.3d __, No. E2014-01069-SC-R11-
CD, 2015 WL 7748034, at *5 (Tenn. Dec. 2, 2015).

       Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-20-111(b) provides that if a defendant
commits a felony while released on bail and is convicted of both offenses, “the trial judge
shall not have discretion as to whether the sentences shall run concurrently or
cumulatively, but shall order that the sentences be served cumulatively.”
(emphasis added). Tennessee Rule of Criminal Procedure 32(c)(3) also provides
instances in which consecutive sentencing is mandatory:

              (3) Mandatory Consecutive Sentences. When a defendant is
       convicted of multiple offenses from one trial or when the defendant has