NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] § 564’s heading, the plain meaning of the section’s words, the incorporation of former § 4407(8),
and the consistency of § 564’s subdivisions, the Environmental Division reasonably based its
holding on the plain language of the regulation; this decision was not clearly erroneous, arbitrary,
or capricious.
¶ 24. The second issue in this case is whether the Environmental Division correctly
denied applicants’ claim that the permit should have been deemed approved pursuant to 24
V.SA. § 4464(b)(1). Section 4464 governs municipal decisions involving development review
applications; specifically, § 4664(b) directs a municipal panel’s decision-making process after
public hearings. Id. Under § 4464(b)(1), a municipal panel may “recess the proceedings on any
10
application pending submission of additional information” and “should close the evidence
promptly after all parties have submitted the requested information.” Once the hearing is
formally adjourned, the panel shall “issue a decision within 45 days after the adjournment of the
hearing.” Id. If the panel does not issue a written decision within forty-five days, the application
shall be deemed approved “and shall be effective on the 46th day.” Id.