State v. Milo Surdam
[…] Here, the facts as found by the trial court are that defendant’s vehicle moved out of his lane of traffic toward the center line enough that it caused the officer driving in the other direction to reflexively swerve to the side of the road to avoid a collision. These facts are sufficient to demonstrate that the officer had a reasonably objective basis for suspecting that defendant had committed a motor-vehicle violation. See 23 V.S.A. § 1038(1) (requiring vehicle to be driven “entirely within a single lane” and not to be moved until “the driver has first ascertained that the movement can be made with safety”). There is no merit to defendant’s assertion that this violates Article 11 of the Vermont Constitution because it allows a stop based on an officer’s erroneous and subjective belief. See State v.