STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] ultimate verdict. Hence, we find no error.
Petitioner’s third and final assignment of error is that the circuit court erred in allowing
the jury to consider that petitioner was A.H.’s parent, guardian, or custodian given petitioner’s
assertion that he had only a “bystander” relationship with A.H. who was nothing more than a
“visitor” in his home.
Count 3 of petitioner’s indictment charges that he “committed the offense of SEXUAL
ABUSE BY A PARENT, GUARDIAN, OR CUSTODIAN OR PERSON IN A POSITION OF
TRUST” in violation of West Virginia Code § 61-8D-5. West Virginia Code § 61-8D-1 defines
“parent,” “guardian,” “custodian,” and a “person in a position of trust” as follows: “‘Parent’
means the biological father or mother of a child, or the adoptive mother or father of a child.” Id.
“‘Guardian’ means a person who has care and custody of a child as the result of any contract,
agreement or legal proceeding.” Id. “‘Custodian’ means a person over the age of fourteen years
who has or shares actual physical possession or care and custody of a child on a full-time or
temporary basis, regardless of whether such person has been granted custody of the child by any