STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] court’s conclusion that the discovery rule is in applicable in this case.
In their second assignment of error, petitioners argue that the circuit court erred in failing
to apply West Virginia Code § 55-2-15 to toll the statute of limitations, and in ignoring the
controlling precedent of Worley.7
6
As a result of the accident, Mr. Smith sustained a scalp laceration, a concussion, and
suffered an alleged impairment of his memory.
7
In its dismissal order, the circuit court found that petitioners did not “allege any facts in
(continued . . .)
5
West Virginia Code § 55-2-15 provides that:
[i]f any person to whom the right accrues to bring any such personal action, suit
or scire facias, or any such bill to repeal a grant, shall be, at the time the same
accrues, an infant or insane, the same may be brought within the like number of
years after his becoming of full age or sane that is allowed to a person having no
such impediment to bring the same after the right accrues, . . . except that it shall
in no case be brought after twenty years from the time when the right accrues.
In syllabus points three and four of Worley we held that:
The general purpose of W.Va. Code § 55-2-15 (1923) is to toll the
commencement of the running of the statute of limitations so that the legal
rights of infants and the mentally ill may be protected.
In order for mental illness to toll the commencement of the running of
the statute of limitations pursuant to W.Va. Code § 55-2-15 (1923), the
plaintiff must show that the interval between the tortious act and the
resulting mental illness was so brief that the plaintiff, acting with
diligence, could not reasonably have taken steps to enforce his or her legal
rights during such interval.
Worley, 220 W.Va. at 638-39, 648 S.E.2d at 625-26.
Petitioners contend that Petitioner Mr. Smith’s post-accident medical condition may
fairly be characterized as mentally ill, mentally disabled, mentally incompetent, or insane. As
such, petitioners contend that West Virginia Code § 55-2-15 is applicable to toll the statute of
limitations in this case. Respondents argue that given the record before the circuit court, the court
had no basis for finding that Petitioner Mr. Smith was insane or under a legal disability that