BILLY BUTLER, ET AL. v. MALVIN CARVIN PITTS, JR., ET AL. v.
[…] The better practice in this case
would have been for the Appellees to have referenced the easement in the deed. In light of
the specific facts presented here, we conclude that the trial court abused its discretion in
awarding attorney‟s fees in favor of Appellees. Therefore, we reverse the award of
attorney‟s fees.
D. Attorney’s Fees on Appeal
Appellees argue that this Court should award them attorney‟s fees for having to
defend this appeal. Specifically, Appellees argue that this appeal is frivolous and is solely a
means to delay the restoration of the easement. Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-1-122
states that:
When it appears to any reviewing court that the appeal from any court of
record was frivolous or taken solely for delay, the court may, either upon
motion of a party or of its own motion, award just damages against the
appellant, which may include but need not be limited to, costs, interest on the
judgment, and expenses incurred by the appellee as a result of the appeal.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-1-122. “In considering a request for attorney‟s fees on appeal, we
consider the requesting party‟s ability to pay such fees, the requesting party‟s success on
appeal, whether the appeal was taken in good faith, and any other equitable factors relevant
in a given case.”