People v. Morris
[…] We now turn to the issues raised. II. ANALYSIS A. CONSTITUTIONALITY OF MCL 750.81 Defendant contends that MCL 750.81d is unconstitutional as being both overbroad and vague. Defendant did not raise these constitutional challenges at any point during the trial court proceedings, rendering the issues unpreserved. People v Cameron, 291 Mich App 599, 617; 806 NW2d 371 (2011). We therefore review these unpreserved issues for a plain error affecting substantial rights. People v Schumacher, 276 Mich App 165, 177; 740 NW2d 534 (2007). In relevant part, MCL 750.81d reads as follows: (1) Except as provided in subsections (2), (3), and (4), an individual who assaults, batters, wounds, resists, obstructs, opposes or endangers a person who the individual knows or has reason to know is performing his or her duties is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 2 years or a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both. * * * (7) As used in this section: (a) “Obstruct” includes the use or threatened use of physical force or a knowing failure to comply with a lawful command.