limitations grounds. Wood v. Safeway, Inc., 121 Nev. 724, 729, 121 P.3d
[…] the value thereof'). As Eldorado Hills failed to demonstrate that no
genuine issues of material fact remain regarding whether the limitations
period on appellant's unjust enrichment claim commenced when Eldorado
Hills received the $1.5 million or at a later date when Eldorado Hills
allegedly failed to issue a membership interest to appellant or to repay the
money as a loan, the district court erred in granting summary judgment
based on the expiration of the statute of limitation. Oak Grove Inv'rs, 99
Nev. at 623, 668 P.2d at 1079; see NRS 11.190(2)(c) (setting a four year
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
2
(0) 19474 el,
statute of limitation for "[a]n action upon a contract, obligation or liability
not founded upon an instrument in writing"). Accordingly, we
ORDER the judgment of the district court REVERSED AND
REMAND this matter to the district court for proceedings consistent with
this order.
, C.J.
Parraguirre
, J.
Douglas
Cherry
cc: Hon. Nancy L. Allf, District Judge
Ara H. Shirinian, Settlement Judge
McDonald Law Offices, PLLC