In re L.G. CA6
[…] The offense of receiving a stolen vehicle is a “wobbler[],” i.e., a crime “chargeable or, in the discretion of the court, punishable as either a felony or a misdemeanor.” 18 (People v. Park (2013) 56 Cal.4th 782, 789; see id. at p. 789, fn. 4; Pen. Code, §§ 17, subds. (a) & (b), 496d, subd. (a).) Section 702 provides that in a juvenile proceeding, “[i]f the minor is found to have committed an offense which would in the case of an adult be punishable alternatively as a felony or a misdemeanor, the court shall declare the offense to be a misdemeanor or felony.” This language is “unambiguous” and its “requirement is obligatory . . . .” (In re Manzy W. (1997) 14 Cal.4th 1199, 1204 (Manzy W.).) Section 702 “requires an explicit declaration by the juvenile court whether an offense would be a felony or misdemeanor in the case of an adult.