In re L.G. CA6
[…] Lindberg (2008) 9 45 Cal.4th 1, 27 (Lindberg).) “A reviewing court neither reweighs evidence nor reevaluates a witness’s credibility. [Citation.]” (Lindberg, supra, at p. 27.) 2. Elements of receiving a stolen vehicle Penal Code section 496d, subdivision (a) punishes “[e]very person who buys or receives any motor vehicle . . . that has been stolen or that has been obtained in any manner constituting theft or extortion, knowing the property to be stolen or obtained, or who conceals, sells, withholds, or aids in concealing, selling, or withholding any motor vehicle . . . from the owner, knowing the property to be so stolen or obtained . . . .” “Consequently, to sustain the People’s petition on the receiving stolen property count, the People must prove (1) the property was stolen; (2) the defendant knew it was stolen; and (3) the defendant had possession of it.