In re B.G., a Person Coming Under the Juvenile Court C081515
[…] he lived in Woodland and recently moved to Sacramento was not inculpatory, it was
simply factual.”
However, as the trial court noted, the minor was driving Ortega’s Honda without
the owner’s permission. It had recently been stolen. When officers searched the car, they
found no registration or proof of insurance. The minor did not have a driver’s license.
He failed to offer any explanation in a situation that called out for one. Substantial
evidence supports the trial court’s finding that the minor drove the Honda with the intent
to temporarily deprive Ortega of possession.
Penal Code Section 496d
Penal Code section 496d, subdivision (a) provides, in part, “Every person who
buys or receives any motor vehicle . . . that has been stolen or that has been obtained in
7
any manner constituting theft or extortion, knowing the property to be stolen or obtained,
or who conceals, sells, withholds, or aids in concealing, selling, or withholding any motor
vehicle . . . from the owner, knowing the property to be so stolen or obtained, shall be
punished . . . .”
Penal Code section 496d required the prosecution prove the property was stolen,
the minor knew it was stolen, and the minor had possession of the property. “The
requisite possession of the stolen property may be either actual or constructive, and need
not be exclusive.