In re C.D., a Person Coming Under the
[…] [Citation.]’ [Citation.] ‘“[O]ur role
on appeal is a limited one.” [Citation.] Under the substantial evidence rule, we must
presume in support of the judgment the existence of every fact that the trier of fact could
reasonably have deduced from the evidence. [Citation.] Thus, if the circumstances
reasonably justify the trier of fact’s findings, the opinion of the reviewing court that the
5
circumstances might also reasonably be reconciled with a contrary finding does not
warrant reversal of the judgment. [Citation.]’ [Citation.]” (In re V.V. (2011) 51 Cal.4th
1020, 1026.)
Section 496d, subdivision (a), provides that “[e]very person who buys or receives
any motor vehicle . . . that has been stolen or that has been obtained in any manner
constituting theft or extortion, knowing the property to be stolen or obtained, or who
conceals, sells, withholds, or aids in concealing, selling, or withholding any motor
vehicle, trailer, special construction equipment, or vessel from the owner, knowing the
property to be so stolen or obtained, shall be punished by imprisonment pursuant to
subdivision (h) of Section 1170 for 16 months or two or three years or a fine of not more
than ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or both, or by imprisonment in a county jail not to
exceed one year or a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), or both.”
(Italics added.)
As demonstrated by our italics, a person violates section 496d not only by
knowingly receiving and concealing a stolen vehicle, but also by knowingly aiding and
abetting another to conceal a stolen vehicle. Minor does not dispute that she knew or had