COURT OF APPEALS
[…] a particular person is, has been, or soon will be engaged in criminal activity.
Ford, 158 S.W.3d at 492. This is an objective standard that disregards any
subjective intent of the officer making the stop and looks solely to whether an
objective basis for the stop exists. Id.
V. REASONABLE SUSPICION UNDER SECTION 545.351
OF THE TRANSPORTATION CODE
In her second issue, Gulledge argues that the trial court erred by denying
her motion to suppress because Officer Gonzales did not have reasonable
4
suspicion to stop Gulledge’s vehicle under section 545.351 of the transportation
code. That section provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]n operator may not drive at
a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the circumstances then
existing.” Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.351. Pointing to Ford, 158 S.W.3d at
492, Gulledge contends that the stop was not justified because Officer Gonzales
did not provide specific, articulable facts that Gulledge was driving at a speed
greater than what was reasonable and prudent under the circumstances.