COURT OF APPEALS
[…] the motion to suppress because the State did not provide any specific, articulable
facts to demonstrate that the officer’s belief that Ford was following another
vehicle too closely was objectively reasonable. Id. at 493–94.
Here, Officer Gonzales provided specific, articulable facts to demonstrate
that Gulledge was driving at a speed greater than what was reasonable and
prudent under the existing circumstances. Officer Gonzales presented
5
uncontroverted evidence that Gulledge was traveling fifty-four miles per hour in a
forty-mile-per-hour zone. As provided by section 545.352 of the transportation
code—a section Gulledge does not address in her brief—evidence that a driver
exceeds a speed limit set in accordance with the transportation code “is prima
facie evidence that the speed is not reasonable and prudent and that the speed
is unlawful.” See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.352 (West Supp. 2015).
Because the State presented evidence that Gulledge was travelling at a
speed in excess of the posted speed limit, the State presented prima facie
evidence that Gulledge was driving at a speed greater than what was reasonable