STATE V. COLLINS
[…] the superseding indictment encompasses a time prior to
Defendant’s 16th birthday, and thus, the superior court
lacked jurisdiction over this matter. . . .
....
[T]he superseding indictment alleged that Defendant
committed the charged offenses “on or about” 1 February
2001 through 20 November 2001. On 23 January 2001,
Defendant turned 16 years old. Thus, Defendant contends
that the “on or about” language in the superseding
indictment could encompass acts committed before 23
January 2001, when Defendant was 15 years old.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-924(a)(4) provides that an
9
STATE V. COLLINS
STROUD, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part
indictment must include “a statement or cross reference in
each count indicating that the offense charged was
committed on, or on or about, a designated date, or during
a designated period of time.” The “on or about” language is
commonly used in indictments, and Defendant
acknowledges that this language is usually sufficient for
purposes of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-924(a)(4).
We are not persuaded by Defendant’s argument. As
we held above, there was substantial evidence that