STATE V. COLLINS
[…] - 13 -
STATE V. COLLINS
Opinion of the Court
clearly under the jurisdiction of the superior court. The dissenting opinion does not
dispute that substantial evidence presented at trial showed one of the four offenses
occurred “around Thanksgiving,” and within the time period alleged on the
indictment after Defendant turned sixteen years old.
The district court was without jurisdiction over the fourth offense where the
uncontroverted evidence shows it occurred “around Thanksgiving,” after Defendant
had turned sixteen years old the previous September. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1601(a)
(The district court has “exclusive, original jurisdiction over any case involving a
juvenile who is alleged to be delinquent. For purposes of determining jurisdiction,
the age of the juvenile at the time of the alleged offense governs.”). Only the superior
court had jurisdiction over this offense. Pettigrew, 204 N.C. App. at 257, 693 S.E.2d
at 704.
Under the dissenting opinion’s rationale, the superior court is without
jurisdiction if the defendant is fifteen years old at any time within the alleged range