STATE V. COLLINS
[…] 2011. Based upon Defendant’s actual age and evidence presented, the district court
would have had jurisdiction over the juvenile petitions, and the superior court would
have had jurisdiction over the indictment. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1604(a) (2013)
(“Any juvenile . . . who commits a criminal offense on or after the juvenile’s sixteenth
birthday is subject to prosecution as an adult.”). Perhaps the district court would
have transferred the three juvenile matters to superior court to be tried with the
fourth offense. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2200 (2013) (“[T]he court may . . . transfer
jurisdiction over a juvenile to superior court if the juvenile was 13 years of age or
older at the time the juvenile allegedly committed an offense that would be a felony
if committed by an adult.”) (emphasis added). But none of this happened because of
a mathematical error.
Except for the mistake as to Defendant’s date of birth, Defendant would have
been treated as a juvenile and—unlike an indictment—a juvenile petition for
delinquency must include an allegation of the juvenile’s age:
4