STATE V. COLLINS
[…] Certainly, the State could properly have filed juvenile petitions against
Defendant for three offenses alleging a time period from 1 January 2011 until 13
September 2011, or the day before Defendant’s sixteenth birthday, and an indictment
for a fourth offense, alleging a time period from 14 September 2011 until 30 November
2011. Based upon Defendant’s actual age and evidence presented, the district court
would have had jurisdiction over the juvenile petitions, and the superior court would
have had jurisdiction over the indictment. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1604(a) (2013)
(“Any juvenile . . . who commits a criminal offense on or after the juvenile’s sixteenth
birthday is subject to prosecution as an adult.”). Perhaps the district court would
have transferred the three juvenile matters to superior court to be tried with the
fourth offense. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2200 (2013) (“[T]he court may . . . transfer
jurisdiction over a juvenile to superior court if the juvenile was 13 years of age or