STATE V. COLLINS
[…] Defendant was either 15 or 16 years old when all of the alleged criminal acts were
committed, with only the fourth offense arguably occurring after his sixteenth
birthday.1 At the very least, it is a travesty of justice that a juvenile was arrested on
21 December 2012 for offenses he committed under the age of 16 and has been treated
as an adult defendant ever since, and no one noticed it until his convictions were
appealed.
This oversight is even more baffling since the crime charged includes as
elements both the age of the victim and the age of the offender. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-
27.2(a)(1), under which Defendant was charged and convicted, defines the crime of
first-degree rape as follows:
A person is guilty of rape in the first degree if the
person engages in vaginal intercourse:
(1) With a victim who is a child under the age of
13 years and the defendant is at least 12 years old
and is at least four years older than the victim[.]
1 The briefs and majority refer to the offense which occurred last as the “fourth” offense or