Taylor, Tracy Paul
[…] Much of the testimony at trial related to acts committed before Appellant turned seventeen. On appeal, Appellant argued in part that the jury charges were erroneous because they did not limit the jury’s consideration to evidence of acts Taylor – 2 committed after his seventeenth birthday. The court of appeals held that the error in the jury charges deprived Appellant of a fair and impartial trial. We granted review to consider the effects of the instructions received and not received by the jury in this case. We will reverse. I. PENAL CODE SECTION 8.07(b) Texas Penal Code Section 8.07(b) states: Unless the juvenile court waives jurisdiction under Section 54.02, Family Code, and certifies the individual for criminal prosecution or the juvenile court has previously waived jurisdiction under that section and certified the individual for criminal prosecution, a person may not be prosecuted for or convicted of any offense committed before reaching 17 years of age except an offense described by Subsections (a)(1)-(5).1 T EX. P ENAL C ODE A NN. § 8.07(b) (emphasis added). II. PROCEDURAL HISTORY The jury found Appellant guilty of three offenses of aggravated sexual assault, as charged in three separate indictments.