STATE V. ALLDRED
[…] On
13 January 2015, the Superior Court of Pitt County held a hearing to determine
Defendant’s eligibility for satellite-based monitoring. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-
STATE V. ALLDRED
Opinion of the Court
208.40B(a) (2013) (“When an offender is convicted of a reportable conviction as
defined by G.S. 14-208.6(4), and there has been no determination by a court on
whether the offender shall be required to enroll in satellite-based monitoring, the
Division of Adult Correction shall make an initial determination on whether the
offender falls into one of the categories described in G.S. 14-208.40(a).”); N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 14-208.40B(b) (2013) (“If the Division of Adult Correction determines that the
offender falls into one of the categories described in G.S. 14-208.40(a), the district
attorney, representing the Division of Adult Correction, shall schedule a hearing in
superior court for the county in which the offender resides.”)
Based on Defendant’s convictions from 1990 and 2006, the court found
Defendant to be a recidivist sexual offender, and ordered him to be enrolled in
satellite-based monitoring for the remainder of his natural life. Defendant appeals.
II. Issues