STATE V. GRADY
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-
208.23. The sex offender registry provides public access to “necessary and relevant
information” about defendant, including his name, home address, offense history,
driver’s license number, fingerprints, and current photograph. Id. at §§ 14-208.5, -
208.7, -208.22. Defendant’s expectation of privacy is therefore appreciably
diminished as compared to law-abiding citizens.
However, it is unclear whether the trial court considered the legitimacy of
defendant’s privacy expectation. The trial court found, from the evidence presented
3 But see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.1 (making it “unlawful for any person who has been convicted
of a felony to purchase, own, possess, or have in his custody, care, or control any firearm or any weapon
of mass death and destruction”).
- 11 -
STATE V. GRADY
Opinion of the Court
at the hearing, that SBM affects defendant’s Fourth Amendment interests in the
following ways:
Officer Pace testified about how the ankle monitor
operates and how it affects the person wearing it. Included