STATE V. GRADY
[…] I believe that it
does.
The evidence before the trial court as to defendant was as follows: In 1996,
defendant pled no contest to second-degree sex offense (a Class C felony); and in 2006,
defendant was indicted on charges of statutory rape and indecent liberties with a
child before he pled guilty to taking indecent liberties with a child (a Class F felony)
and admitted that the victim was impregnated as a result of his actions.10 The trial
court found both offenses to be “sexually violent offenses,” as defined by N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 14-208.6, and further found defendant met the definition of a “recidivist” under
the same statute. See id. § 14-208.6(2b), (5). By statute, the trial court was compelled
to order defendant’s enrollment in our SBM program. See id. § 14-208.40A(c) (“If the
court finds that the offender . . . is a recidivist, . . . the court shall order the offender
to enroll in a satellite-based monitoring program for life.”). Therefore, our General
10Though not germane to the statutory scheme for SBM enrollment, it should be noted that in
2004, defendant was convicted of failing to register as a sex offender.
7
STATE V. GRADY
BRYANT, J., dissenting