STATE V. GRADY
[…] criteria for a court to order the defendant be enrolled in our SBM program, the State
has presented sufficient evidence to establish a specific interest in monitoring the
defendant.
During the bring-back hearing, the State presented evidence that defendant’s
convictions were reportable, sexually violent convictions, and that defendant met the
statutory definition of a recidivist. And it should be noted that upon making these
findings, the trial court was bound by statute to order defendant to enroll in SBM for
life. See id. § 14-208.40A(c) (“If the court finds that the offender . . . is a recidivist, . .
. the court shall order the offender to enroll in a satellite-based monitoring program
for life.”).
Defendant’s prior record of reportable, sexually violent convictions, as well as
his status as a recidivist in conjunction with our General Assembly’s codified
categorical assessment that offenders who meet those criteria are to be enrolled in
6
STATE V. GRADY
BRYANT, J., dissenting