Following the Supreme Court of North Carolina’s decision in State v. Grady,
[…] Defendant’s circumstances place him outside of the facial aspect of Grady III’s
holding; he is not an unsupervised recidivist subject to mandatory lifetime SBM, but
is instead a felon on post-release supervision who was convicted of an offense
involving the physical, mental, or sexual abuse of a minor. Defendant, then, is subject
to SBM under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40(a)(2), not subsection (a)(1) as in the Grady
cases, and he therefore received the benefit of a risk assessment and judicial
determination of whether and for how long he would be subject to the SBM search.
See N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 14-208.40A(d)-(e) (2019) (providing that defendants subject to
SBM under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40(a)(2) must receive a risk assessment before
the trial court “determines . . . the offender does require the highest possible level of
supervision and monitoring” and imposes SBM for “a period of time to be specified by
the court”). Plainly, then, Grady III’s holding does not directly determine the outcome
of this appeal.
Although Grady III does not compel the result we must reach in this case, its