JEFF D., ERIKA D. v. DCS, L.W.
[…] out in § 8-514(B) until 2006. See 2006 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 247, § 1 (2d. Reg.
Sess.). Its decision to craft the broader term "kinship care with another
member of the child's extended family" for use in the placement preference
statute, rather than employ the term "relative," which it had defined for
other purposes more than a decade before, supports the conclusion that it
intended a more expansive notion of family placement than the one defined
by "relative" in § 8-501(A)(13).4
¶28 Alternatively, Foster Parents argue the superior court
misapplied § 8-514(B)(3) by failing to recognize that because they have a
"significant relationship" with Child, they are entitled to the same
preference the court afforded to Great Aunt and Uncle. See A.R.S. § 8-
514(B)(3) ("In kinship care with another member of the child's extended
family, including a person who has a significant relationship with the
child."). The court ruled that because Child had been with Foster Parents
for about four months, which it characterized as a "relatively short period
of time," Foster Parents would not be given a statutory placement
preference over Great Aunt and Uncle. On the record presented, we will