JEFF D., ERIKA D. v. DCS, L.W.
[…] would have been Child's great aunt and uncle rather than her aunt and
uncle is not significant. See infra Section B.
6
JEFF D., ERIKA D. v. DCS, L.W.
Opinion of the Court
other means of construction, but when it is ambiguous or unclear, "we
attempt to determine legislative intent by interpreting the statutory scheme
as a whole and consider the statute's context, subject matter, historical
background, effects and consequences, and spirit and purpose." In re
Marriage of Williams, 219 Ariz. 546, 549, ¶ 10 (App. 2008) (quoting Hughes v.
Jorgenson, 203 Ariz. 71, 73, ¶ 11 (2002)).
¶19 Pursuant to § 8-514(B), DCS "shall place a child in the least
restrictive type of placement available, consistent with the needs of the
child." The statute lists seven categories of prospective placements in "order
for placement preference[.]" A.R.S. § 8-514(B). When a court is deciding
between competing requests for placement, "[t]he statute requires only that
the court include placement preference in its analysis of what is in the
child's best interest." Antonio P., 218 Ariz. at 405, ¶ 12.
¶20 The first two placement preferences listed in the statute are
with a parent and with a grandparent, respectively. A.R.S. § 8-514(B)(1),
(2). The third placement preference is "[i]n kinship care with another
member of the child's extended family, including a person who has a
significant relationship with the child." A.R.S. § 8-514(B)(3). The statute
does not define either "kinship care" or "extended family," but Foster
Parents contend the scope of those terms is limited by a statutory definition
of another term, "relative." Foster Parents contend the superior court erred
by affording a preference to Great Aunt and Uncle under § 8-514(B)(3)
because "relative," as defined by § 8-501(A)(13) (2016), includes "aunt" and
"uncle" but not "great aunt" and "great uncle." We see no principled reason,
however, to restrict the scope of the preference afforded in § 8-514(B)(3) in
such a manner.
¶21 Examining first the text of § 8-514(B), the statute does not use
the word "relative" to describe any of the preference categories it
establishes. After identifying separate preferences for a "parent" and a
"grandparent," § 8-514(B)(1), (2), the statute then broadly categorizes all
other forms of family placement (beyond placement with a parent or a
grandparent) in subsection (3) as "[i]n kinship care with another member of
the child's extended family[.]" We therefore infer that by "another member
of the child's extended family," the legislature meant the third placement
preference to include any member "of the child's extended family" other
than a parent or a grandparent.
¶22 Section 8-501(A), on which Foster Parents' argument is