MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] his arm underneath his body, and refused to move his hands into a position
where they could be handcuffed,6 Lopez, 926 N.E.2d at 1093-94.
[22] Drapeau also argues that the police officers engaged in excessive force and thus
were not “lawfully engaged in the execution of their duties” as required under
6
It might have been a legitimate trial strategy for Drapeau to rebut Officer McKinney’s testimony by further
examining the voluntariness of his “refusal” to put his hands behind his back after being tased, as he implies
in his appellate brief. See I.C. § 35-41-2-1(a) (providing a person only commits a criminal offense if he
“voluntarily engages in the conduct in violation of the statute defining the offense”). However, Officer
McKinney’s testimony is sufficient to establish the voluntariness of his actions, and Drapeau never elicited
evidence at trial to demonstrate that he was incapable of complying with the officers’ commands because the
taser had immobilized him.