State of Washington v. David Bruce Gunkel-Rust
[…] Gunkel-Rust custody, and (4) the judgment and sentence contains a scrivener's error that should be corrected. We reject Gunkel-Rust's first assignment of error and affirm his conviction. We agree with his remaining assignments of error and remand for resentencing. Insufficient Evidence The State prosecuted David Bruce Gunkel-Rust, under RCW 26.50.110, for felonious violation of a protection order. The statute reads, in relevant part: (1)(a) Whenever an order is granted under ... chapter ... 10.99 ... and the respondent or person to be restrained knows of the order, a violation of any of the following provisions of the order is a gross misdemeanor, except as provided in subsections (4) and (5) of this section: (4) Any assault that is a violation of an order issued under ... chapter ... 10.99 ... and that does not amount to assault in the first or second degree under RCW 9A.36.011 or 9A.36.021 is a class C felony, and any conduct in violation of such an order that is reckless and creates a substantial risk of death or serious physical injury to another person is a