In re: W.W.-1, N.W.-2, and E.P.-3 February 16, 2016
[…] 470 S.E.2d 177 (1996).
2
Syl. Pt. 1, In re Cecil T., 228 W.Va. 89, 717 S.E.2d 873 (2011). Upon our review, the Court finds
no error in the rulings below.
First, the Court finds no merit to petitioner’s argument that the circuit court erred in
denying his motion for a post-adjudicatory improvement period. In support, petitioner argues that
he was entitled to an improvement period because he admitted to the allegations in the petition
and accepted responsibility for his anger management issues and lack of insight. The Court,
however, does not agree. Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 49-4-610(2)(B), a circuit court may
only grant a post-adjudicatory improvement period when the parent “demonstrates, by clear and
convincing evidence, that the [parent] is likely to fully participate in the improvement period . . .
.” In denying petitioner’s motion, the circuit court noted that petitioner “denied [and] minimized”
his actions during the proceedings and was further “evasive, equivocal and not credible” because
he was not “open and honest with the [c]ourt.” After considering the children’s in camera