PUBLISHED
[…] adopted children, codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1101(b)(1)(E)(i). That
provision is not ambiguous in the way asserted by the BIA,
however, and thus does not contain a gap that Congress has left
for the BIA to fill. Moreover, the BIA’s interpretation — which
summarily disregards facially valid state court orders — is
contrary to law. We therefore grant the petition for review,
vacate the BIA’s decision, and remand for further proceedings.
I.
A.
Before addressing the particulars of Ojo’s case, we briefly
sketch the relevant statutory framework governing citizenship
for foreign-born children. Section 1431(a) of Title 8 provides
that “[a] child born outside of the United States automatically
becomes a citizen of the United States when [three] conditions”
are satisfied:
2
• First, “[a]t least one parent of the child is a
citizen of the United States, whether by birth or
naturalization”;
• Second, “[t]he child is under the age of eighteen
years”; and
• Finally, “[t]he child is residing in the United
States in the legal and physical custody of the
citizen parent pursuant to a lawful admission for
permanent residence.”
An adopted child qualifies as a “child” for purposes of