J-S07006-16
[…] interference by government officials with the presentation of the
claim in violation of the Constitution or laws of this
Commonwealth or the Constitution or laws of the United States;
(ii) the facts upon which the claim is predicated were unknown
to the petitioner and could not have been ascertained by the
exercise of due diligence; or
(iii) the right asserted is a constitutional right that was
recognized by the Supreme Court of the United States or the
Supreme Court of Pennsylvania after the time period provided in
this section and has been held by that court to apply
retroactively.
42 Pa.C.S. § 9545(b)(1)(i-iii). “Any petition invoking an exception provided
in paragraph (1) shall be filed within 60 days of the date the claim could
have been presented.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9545(b)(2).
Appellant’s first contention is that the PCRA court erred in rejecting his
invocation of the second exception, and he relies upon our Supreme Court’s
decision in Commonwealth v. Bennett, 930 A.2d 1264 (Pa. 2007). The