In re NICOLE H., a Person Coming Under
[…] recognized to be important and complementary goals.” (In re James R. (2007) 153
Cal.App.4th 413, 434.) Thus, while section 727, subdivision (a), authorizes a juvenile
court that adjudges a minor a ward of the court under section 602 to “make any
reasonable orders for the care, supervision, custody, conduct, maintenance, and support
of the minor . . . ,” section 727.1 specifies various criteria the court must consider in
making an out-of-home placement, including proximity of the placement to the minor‟s
parent‟s home. In particular, former section 727.1, in effect at the time of appellant‟s
placement, provides, “[w]hen the court orders the care, custody, and control of the minor
to be under the supervision of the probation officer for foster care placement pursuant to
subdivision (a) of Section 727, the decision regarding choice of placement . . . shall be
based upon selection of a safe setting that is the least restrictive or most family like, and
the most appropriate setting that meets the individual needs of the minor and is available
and in close proximity to the parent’s home,[4] consistent with the selection of the
environment best suited to meet the minor‟s special needs and best interests.”5 (Italics
added; see also James R., at p. 432 [section 727.1 “illustrates the importance of the
4
Section 727.1 was amended effective January 1, 2016 (Stats. 2015, ch. 773, § 51, pp.
5845–5846.), and the section now refers to “proximity” rather than “close proximity.”