In re NICOLE H., a Person Coming Under
[…] Section 706.6, which specifies information to be included in a case plan, was also
amended, but continues to refer to “closest proximity.” (See fn. 8, post.)
5
The group home placement at issue in the present case is a foster care placement.
Section 727.4, subdivision (d)(1) states, “ „Foster care‟ means residential care provided in
any of the settings described in Section 11402.” Section 11402 describes group home
settings.
5
family connection in the care and rehabilitation of the minor”].) Furthermore, former
section 706.6, which specifies information to be included in a case plan when foster care
is recommended (see § 706.5), provides, “[a]n appropriate placement is a placement in
the least restrictive, most family-like environment in closest proximity to the minor’s
home, that meets the minor‟s best interests and special needs.”6 (Former section 706.6,
subd. (c)(3)(B), italics added.) Thus, at the time of appellant‟s placement, and currently,
sections 727.1 and 706.6 expressly require the juvenile court to consider the nearness of
the placement to the minor‟s home, in order to achieve the goals of family reunification