In re NICOLE H., a Person Coming Under
[…] environment best suited to meet the minor‟s special needs and best interests.”5 (Italics
added; see also James R., at p. 432 [section 727.1 “illustrates the importance of the
4
Section 727.1 was amended effective January 1, 2016 (Stats. 2015, ch. 773, § 51, pp.
5845–5846.), and the section now refers to “proximity” rather than “close proximity.”
Section 706.6, which specifies information to be included in a case plan, was also
amended, but continues to refer to “closest proximity.” (See fn. 8, post.)
5
The group home placement at issue in the present case is a foster care placement.
Section 727.4, subdivision (d)(1) states, “ „Foster care‟ means residential care provided in
any of the settings described in Section 11402.” Section 11402 describes group home
settings.
5
family connection in the care and rehabilitation of the minor”].) Furthermore, former
section 706.6, which specifies information to be included in a case plan when foster care