STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] assessments ordered or assessed under section 1k of chapter IX of the code of
criminal procedure, 1927 PA 175, MCL 769.1k, before June 18, 2014, and after
the effective date of this amendatory act.
Enacting section 2. This amendatory act is a curative measure that
addresses the authority of courts to impose costs under section 1k of chapter IX of
the code of criminal procedure, 1927 PA 175, MCL 769.1k, before the issuance of
the supreme court opinion in People v Cunningham, 496 Mich 145 (2014).
-3-
This act is ordered to take immediate effect.
The amendment to MCL 769.1k(1) provides, in relevant part:
(b) The court may impose any or all of the following:
(i) Any fine authorized by the statute for a violation of which the
defendant entered a plea of guilty or nolo contendere or the court determined that
the defendant was guilty.
(ii) Any cost authorized by the statute for a violation of which the
defendant entered a plea of guilty or nolo contendere or the court determined that
the defendant was guilty.
(iii) Until 36 months after the date the amendatory act that added
subsection (7) is enacted into law, any cost reasonably related to the actual costs
incurred by the trial court without separately calculating those costs involved in
the particular case, including, but not limited to, the following:
(A) Salaries and benefits for relevant court personnel.
(B) Good and services necessary for the operation of the court.
(C) Necessary expenses for the operation and maintenance of court
buildings and facilities.
(iv) The expenses of providing legal assistance to the defendant.
(v) Any assessment authorized by law.
(vi) Reimbursement under section 1f of this chapter. [Emphasis added.]
In People v Konopka (On Remand), 309 Mich App 345, 356-357; 869 NW2d 651 (2015),
this Court held that although the statutes for the defendant’s underlying offenses—retail fraud,
MCL 750.356c, and conspiracy, MCL 750.157a—did not authorize the imposition of costs, the
Legislature’s amendment of MCL 769.1k retroactively validated the imposition of costs. This
Court held, however, that “without a factual basis for the costs imposed, we cannot determine
whether the costs imposed were reasonably related to the actual costs incurred, as required by
MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(iii).” Id. at 359-360. Accordingly, this Court remanded the case to the trial
court for further proceedings to establish a factual basis for the $500 in costs. Id.
Pursuant to Konopka, the trial court had the authority under MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(iii), as
amended, to impose an assessment for “any cost reasonably related to the actual costs incurred
by the trial court . . . .” However, because the trial court did not identify a factual basis for its
award of costs, precluding a determination whether the costs imposed were reasonably related to
the actual costs incurred, we remand this case to the trial court to establish a factual basis for the
award of costs.