STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] defendant’s claim that he had permission to use the vehicle. Sufficient evidence supports
defendant’s conviction for carjacking.
Next, defendant argues that the trial court’s assessment of “$600 in generalized court
costs” must be vacated in light of our Supreme Court’s decision in People v Cunningham, 496
Mich 145; 852 NW2d 118 (2014). In Cunningham, 496 Mich at 147-149, our Supreme Court
observed that the statute under which the defendant was convicted, MCL 333.7407(1)(c), which
proscribes obtaining a controlled substance by fraud, did not authorize the imposition of costs,
and held that “MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(ii) does not provide courts with the independent authority to
impose ‘any cost.’ ” Id. at 147-148, 158. At the time of the Cunningham decision, MCL
769.1k(1)(b)(ii) authorized a court to impose “[a]ny cost in addition to the minimum state cost
set forth in subdivision (a).”
After the Supreme Court decided Cunningham, the Legislature amended MCL 769.1k.
See 2014 PA 352. The enacting sections of 2014 PA 352 expressly addressed the timeframe of
its application and the purpose of the amendment as a curative measure in light of the
Cunningham decision, providing: