STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] caution, and issued a thorough preliminary instruction to the jury. “It is well established that
jurors are presumed to follow their instructions.” People v Graves, 458 Mich 476, 486; 581
NW2d 229 (1998). The instructions provided here mitigated any tendency of the other bad-acts
evidence to cause defendant unfair prejudice.
Accordingly, the trial court properly admitted the witness testimony on defendant’s other
crimes under MRE 404(b), and his arguments to the contrary have no merit.
B. SENTENCING GUIDELINES
MCL 750.529 codifies the crime of armed robbery, and provides:
A person who engages in conduct proscribed under [MCL 750.530] and who in
the course of engaging in that conduct, possesses a dangerous weapon or an
article used or fashioned in a manner to lead any person present to reasonably
believe the article is a dangerous weapon, or who represents orally or otherwise
that he or she is in possession of a dangerous weapon, is guilty of a felony
punishable by imprisonment for life or for any term of years. [Emphasis added.]
A criminal that commits first degree murder must serve a mandatory life sentence and is
forever ineligible for parole,4 and such mandatory, non-parolable life sentences are not governed
by the sentencing guidelines. MCL 769.34(5).