IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] privileges would be suspended for 90 days.
Licensee appealed from the suspension to the trial court. At the trial
court hearing, DOT presented form DL-21C. Licensee testified that he enrolled in
the Philadelphia Municipal Court Summary Diversion Program (Program), an
3
Section 6310.4(a) of the Crimes Code provides:
Whenever a person is convicted . . . or is admitted to any
preadjudication program for a violation of [S]ection . . . 6308 [of the
Crimes Code] . . . , the court. . . shall order the operating privilege of
the person suspended. A copy of the order shall be transmitted to
[DOT].
18 Pa.C.S. § 6310.4(a).
4
Section 1534(a) of the Vehicle Code states:
Except as provided in subsection (b) [(pertaining to offenses relating
to driving under the influence of alcohol or controlled substances)], if
a person is arrested for any offense enumerated in [S]ection 1532
(relating to revocation or suspension of operating privilege) and is
offered and accepts Accelerated Rehabilitative Disposition under
general rules, the court shall promptly notify [DOT].
75 Pa.C.S. § 1534(a).
5
Section 1532(d) of the Vehicle Code states, in relevant part:
[DOT] shall suspend the operating privilege of any person upon
receiving a certified record of the driver’s conviction, . . . or
admission into a preadjudication program for a violation under . . .