United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] arises only after a contribution has been made. Id. Transpersonnel, Inc. drew a
distinction between the entity that signed the collective bargaining agreement and the
separate entity with a contractual reimbursement requirement, and we must apply that
distinction here. Thus, even if NASA was under a contractual obligation to reimburse
CHI, defendant is still not a “contributing obligor,” and, thus, not an employer for the
purpose of withdrawal liability.
In order for defendant to be liable for the withdrawal liability, defendant must first
be classified as an “employer.” 29 U.S.C. § 1381(a) states that “[i]f an employer
withdraws from a multiemployer plan in a complete withdrawal or partial withdrawal,
then the employer is liable to the plan in the amount determined under this part to be the
withdrawal liablity.” Id. As stated above, the United States is not considered an
employer under 29 U.S.C. § 1002(5) or 29 U.S.C. § 1381(a). The crux of plaintiff’s
argument that NASA is required to pay the withdrawal liability is based upon the
incorrect classification of NASA as an employer.