2 CALL HENRY, INC. v. US
[…] The Teamsters’ Pension Plan is a multi-employer
pension plan, which is subject to the Multi-Employer
Pension Plan Amendment Act (“MPPAA”). Among other
things, the MPPAA protects employees receiving benefits
under a multi-employer pension plan by requiring any
employer who withdraws from the plan to pay withdrawal
liability to the pension fund. This withdrawal liability is
paid by the withdrawing employer in order “to fund its
share of the [pension] plan obligations incurred during its
association with the plan.” Connolly v. Pension Benefit
Guar. Corp., 475 U.S. 211, 225 (1986); 29 U.S.C.
§ 1381(b)(1) (“The withdrawal liability of an employer to a
plan is the amount determined . . . to be the allocable
amount of unfunded vested benefits, . . .”).
8 CALL HENRY, INC. v. US
In 2007, NASA executed the first option period. That
option contract was a successor contract to the three-year
base performance period. See 29 C.F.R. § 4.143(b); see
also Lear, 457 F.3d at 1267. Therefore, by operation of