The union urges, relying primarily on the proviso, that § 353(c) gives the Secretary the authority to convene a hearing and to adjust wages if she finds that collectively bargained wages and fringe benefits are below those prevailing for like services in the locality. It argues further that a hearing and upward adjustment of wages is proper here because IBEW Local members are paid wages and benefits below those prevailing in the locality for similar services. We hold, to the contrary, that the collective bargaining agreement governs wage and benefit levels in this case.1
Section 353(c) provides a wage and fringe benefit floor by requiring wages in a successor arms-length agreement to be “no less than the wages and fringe benefits, ... to which such service employees would have been entitled if they were employed under the predecessor contract.” This obligatory floor for the successor contract is quite different from an obligation to pay at the wage rate prevailing in a particular locality.