Rec. 30949, 31282 (1972). There is no indication the Act was intended to protect workers under a bargaining agreement by the Secretary’s enforcement of prevailing wage rates; rather the Act requires “that any assuming contractor maintain the level of wages and fringe benefits which the workers have achieved.” (Statement of Senator Gurney on behalf of himself and Senator Williams of New Jersey, co-sponsor of the legislation and chairman of the Senate Committee on Labor and Public Welfare) 118 Cong.Rec. 23915, 24813 (1972).
Finally, Federal Regulation, 29 C.F.R. § 4.163(a) (1988), supports this interpretation of the statute. In discussing § 353(c), the Secretary states:
Under this provision, the successor contractor’s sole obligation is to insure that all service employees are paid not less than the wages and fringe benefits to which such employees would have been entitled if employed under the predecessor’s collective bargaining agreement.
Paying at or above the wage floor is the contractor’s “sole obligation.” There is no suggestion of an obligation to pay at the prevailing local rate in the Secretary’s own regulation.2
B.
The language and legislative history of § 353(c) illuminate the congressional intent.