Gracey v. International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers, Local Union No. 1340
[…] S.Rep. No. 1131, 92d Cong., 2d Sess. reprinted in 1972 U.S.Code Cong. & Admin. News 3534, 3534 (emphasis supplied) (statement of Act’s purpose).

The Senate Report’s “Section-by-Section Analysis” of the amendments also indicate that Congress meant to vest the Secretary *682with much broader authority than the majority has concluded. It is clear, for example, that the § 353(c) proviso was meant to suspend, in appropriate circumstances, not only the substantive obligation imposed by § 353(c) itself, but also the general wage and benefit standards found in §§ 351(a)(1) and (2). The report explicitly characterizes the remedial language of § 353(c) as “a proviso that the provisions of this subsection [353(c) ] and sections [351 ](a )(1) and [351 ](a )(2) will not apply if the Secretary finds after a hearing that [the] wages and fringe benefits [required to be paid thereunder] are substantially at variance with those which prevail for services of a character similar in the locality.” Id. at 3536 (emphasis supplied). See also id. at 3537 (“It is the intention of the committee that sections [351](a)(l) and [351](a)(2) and [353](c) be so construed that the proviso in section [353](c) applies equally to all of the above provisions.”).