Gracey v. International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers, Local Union No. 1340
[…] Zenith Radio Corp. v. United States, 437 U.S. 443, 450, 98 S.Ct. 2441, 2445, 57 L.Ed.2d 337 (1978).

Based upon the statute’s text as illuminated by relevant evidence of congressional intent, I am persuaded that the Secretary’s consistent and long-standing interpretation of § 353(c) — which stands wholly at odds with the majority’s reading of the statute— is not only “reasonable” but correct. That it is at odds with the majority’s interpretation is plain, both in Department regulations and rulings.

First, the Department’s regulations governing § 353(c) “substantial variance” hearings clearly contemplate suspension of the § 351(a)(1) minimum wage standards and, in turn, the wage provisions of an operative collective bargaining agreement. See 29 C.F.R. § 4.10(a). They expressly provide that “[a] request for a hearing ... may be made by the contracting agency or other person affected or interested, including contractors or prospective contractors and associations of contractors, representatives of employees, and other interested Governmental agencies.” Id. § 4.10(b)(1)(i) (emphasis supplied).