In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] Having decided that the Court has jurisdiction to adjudicate Counts I and II of the
amended complaint, the Court now turns to defendant’s arguments that both claims fail to state a
claim upon which relief may be granted. The Court analyses each in turn.
i. Plaintiff Did Not Perform an Inherently Governmental Function
Federal Acquisition Regulation (“FAR”) 7.503(a), which applies to “to all contracts for
services” with a few inapplicable exceptions, 48 C.F.R. § 7.502, states that “[c]ontracts shall not
be used for the performance of inherently governmental functions[,]” id. § 7.503(a). FAR 2.101
defines an “inherently governmental function” “as a matter of policy, [as] a function that is so
intimately related to the public interest as to mandate performance by Government employees.”
10
Id. § 2.101. It “includes activities that require either the exercise of discretion in applying
Government authority, or the making of value judgments in making decisions for the
Government.” Id. FAR 7.503(c) lists examples of functions considered to be inherently
governmental; this list includes: “[t]he direction and control of Federal employees[;]”
“[a]warding [prime] contracts[;]” and “[d]etermining whether [prime] contract costs are