Just in Time Staffing v. United States
[…] The Court analyses each in turn. i. Plaintiff Did Not Perform an Inherently Governmental Function Federal Acquisition Regulation (“FAR”) 7.503(a), which applies to “to all contracts for services” with a few inapplicable exceptions, 48 C.F.R. § 7.502, states that “[c]ontracts shall not be used for the performance of inherently governmental functions[,]” id. § 7.503(a). FAR 2.101 defines an “inherently governmental function” “as a matter of policy, [as] a function that is so intimately related to the public interest as to mandate performance by Government employees.” 10 Id. § 2.101. It “includes activities that require either the exercise of discretion in applying Government authority, or the making of value judgments in making decisions for the Government.” Id.