Supreme Court of Florida
[…] show that the Stanford-Binet score is more reliable than the WAIS scores,” and
concluded “that Salazar has demonstrated significant subaverage general
intellectual functioning by clear and convincing evidence.” Accordingly, based
upon his IQ scores, competent, substantial evidence supports the trial court’s
finding that Salazar did meet the first element of significantly subaverage
intellectual functioning.
Second, competent, substantial evidence supports the conclusion that Salazar
failed to demonstrate concurrent deficits in adaptive behavior. See Dufour, 69 So.
3d at 248. As defined in section 921.137(1), the term adaptive behavior “means
the effectiveness or degree with which an individual meets the standards of
personal independence and social responsibility expected of his or her age, cultural
- 18 -
group, and community.” In properly examining whether the evidence supported or
rebutted Salazar’s alleged limitations, the trial court determined that a deficit in
adaptive behavior did not exist and that evidence rebutted Salazar’s alleged