MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Id.
[14] Randolph was charged with performing or submitting to sexual intercourse
with J.E, a child under fourteen (14) years of age.2 Randolph contends that the
2
The Count I, Class A felony child molesting charge alleged that Randolph performed or submitted to
deviate sexual conduct with J.E.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 45A03-1504-CR-141 | February 18, 2016 Page 6 of 12
State failed to meet the sexual intercourse element of Class A felony child
molesting because there was no proof of penetration. Indiana Code section 35-
42-4-3(a)3 provides:
A person who, with a child under fourteen (14) years of age,
performs or submits to sexual intercourse or deviate sexual
conduct commits child molesting, a Class B felony. However, the
offense is a Class A felony if: (1) it is committed by a person at
least twenty-one (21) years of age;
Specifically, Randolph argues that the jury was instructed as to the legal